Immigrating to Macedonia

BUSINESS TRAVEL

The term business visit, from an immigration perspective defines a short trip that does not require work permits and authorizations in Macedonia. As such the business traveler is only allowed to undertake specific business activities allowed by Macedonian legislation, during which visitor represents interest of employing company based outside of Macedonia.

Allowed Activities

Business visitors must generally limit their activities and may undertake the following:

  • attend business meetings
  • establish business contacts including negotiations concerning provision of services or similar activities and services and activities linked with the foreign company’s preparation to acquire presence in the market of the Republic of Macedonia

Conversion of visitor status into work permit status is not possible without leaving the country. Please contact Move One if you are unsure whether your visit may be classified as business.

▲ to top

Entry Requirements and Limitations

VISA EXEMPT

Nationals of the following countries may enter Macedonia without a visa for up to 90 days (for stay over 90 days residence permit must be arranged):

  • EU/EEA & Swiss nationals

Nationals of the following countries may enter Macedonia without a visa for up to 90 days within 180 days period:

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Bosnia
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Macao
  • Malaysia
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Montenegro
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • San Marino
  • Seychelles
  • Salvador
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Turkey
  • Uruguay
  • United States of America
  • Vatican
  • Venezuela

Complete list of visa exempt countries can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Macedonia.

VISA REQUIRED


Business Visa

Nationals not specified above must obtain a short-stay visa for business purpose before entering Macedonia.

Foreigners may enter Macedonia without a Macedonian visa if they have a permanent residence in a Schengen member state or if they possess a valid multiple entry Schengen short-stay visa (type C).


▲ to top

Visa Application


Visa Application form

A foreigner must apply for a short-stay visa at a Macedonian embassy or consulate abroad. Authorities may grant single/multiple entry business visas. No continuous stay or total duration of several consecutive stays may last for more than 90 days within a 180 days period, commencing from the date of first entry.

STANDARD DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

  • Passport
  • 1 Photo
  • Application form
  • Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay
  • Health insurance
  • Invitation letter from host entity certified by a public notary
  • Consular fee

For specific requirements visitors should contact the consulate where application is to be lodged. List of Macedonian consulates is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Macedonia.


▲ to top

Upon Arrival


Address Registration Certificate

Upon arrival to Macedonia, all nationalities must register at local police if their stay is to exceed 3 days.

  • In case visitor is staying in a hotel, registration is handled by the hotel.
  • Visitors staying in private accommodation must register at the local police within 24 hours after arrival and de-register within 24 hours before departure.



▲ to top

Spouse and Children

Visa regime for family members is defined in the same way as for business travelers. Family members may apply for visa together with main applicant and receive a short-stay visa.
▲ to top

WORK PURPOSE

In order to carry out paid activities in Macedonia a work authorization is required valid for a predetermined period of time and allowing the foreigner to hold a temporary job in the country. The process for obtaining work and residence authorization depends on factors including but not limited to nationality, company type and payroll.

Key Questions to Determine the Process

Answers to the following questions will determine what immigration process must be followed for a foreign employee:

  • Nationality?
  • Location of company (city within Macedonia)?
  • Location of payroll (home or host)?
  • In case of home payroll, grounds for assignment, information regarding employment with home company (period of employment, provided social benefits, registration with company)?
  • Job position and description?
  • Estimated start date of assignment?
  • Length of assignment?
  • Has the foreigner lived in Macedonia / does the foreigner currently reside in Macedonia and if so, on what status?
  • Will foreigner be working based on contracts between company in Macedonia and home
    country (if yes, further information will be required such as cost, time for accomplishing,
    number of foreigners, subject of agreement, location of realization)?
  • Will family members join?
  • Respective nationalities of family members?



▲ to top

Typical Procedures & Timelines

Unless exempt by national law, foreigners must obtain a work permit, work visa and residence permit in order to to legally work in Macedonia.

STANDARD PROCESS

For a specific case please contact Move One.

  • Step 1: Work Force Demand

    7 days

  • Step 2: Work Permit

    7 days

  • Step 3: Visa/Temporary Residence Permit Application

    40-60 days

  • Step 4: Address Registration

    1 day

  • Step 5: ID Card

    27 day

Based on certain factors, the labor office might run a search on the Macedonian labor market to verify if any Macedonian citizens could fill in the specific position at the host company. Work permit application can be submitted only if the position cannot be filled in locally.

Highest educational degrees are required in order to prove that foreigner is qualified for a specific position and has unique skills which cannot be found locally.


Work Permit

A company must submit a work permit request to the local immigration office in the jurisdiction where its headquarters is located. A work permit authorizes a specific foreign national to work for a specified company.

APPEARANCE: A4 paper size

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Immigration office

VALIDITY: Up to 6 months

EXTENSION: Possible (first extension for 6 months; second extension for 1 year)

DOCUMENT LOCATION: With company


Temporary Residence Permit

On the basis of a work permit approval, a foreigner must visit a Macedonian consulate abroad in order to apply for a temporary residence permit and work visa.

STANDARD DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Application forms
  • Criminal Record Certificate
  • Health insurance
  • Work permit approval
  • Consular fee

For specific requirements visitors should contact the consulate where application is to be lodged. List of Macedonian consulates is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Macedonia.


Address Registration Certificate

After arrival to Macedonia, a foreigner must visit a local police office in order to register his address of stay based on the a lease agreement.

APPEARANCE: A6 paper size

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Police office nearest to address of living

VALIDITY: For the period of stay in Macedonia

EXTENSION: Required in case of change of address

ORIGINAL LOCATION: With foreigner


ID card

After the original work permit is collected and the temporary residence permit is stamped into the foreigner’s passport, an ID card must be arranged for the foreigner. The ID card will be the main identifcation document during the foriegner’s stay in the country.

APPEARANCE: Plastic, credit card size

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Ministry of Interior

VALIDITY: For the period of the work permit

EXTENSION: Possible

ORIGINAL LOCATION: With foreigner at all times



*The time-frames are an estimate and authorities can shorten or extend it according to their requirements. Immigration procedure vary depending on many variables therefore specific information about the foreigner and / or family member will be needed to better clarify the specific procedures that will be involved.

▲ to top

Employment Enrollment Formalities


HEALTH / SOCIAL SECURITY


Medical Booklet
  • Foreign employees must be registered in the national health insurance fund by their employers. As proof of registration a medical booklet is issued. Registered foreigners are entitled to free health care.

TAX

  • Local hires and in some circumstances foreigners on assignment, must be registered with the tax authority. A foreigner is registered at the public revenue office by the company accountant.

NOTIFICATIONS

  • The labor office must be notified on the first day that a foreign employee starts working, registration form must be submitted.



Work Permit Exemptions

Following foreigners may be exempt from the work permit requirement:

  • Foreigners who pursuant to the international law enjoy privileges and immunity and possess a special document issued by or registered in the ministry of foreign affairs
  • Foreigners who, according to the law are registered in the trade register of Macedonia as founders, partners and members of company supervisory boards, and who are not representatives
  • For services related to supply of goods and post-sale services:
    • If the services provided by foreign workers are related to supply of goods and installation of machines, devices and equipment, if the service provider gives initial instructions to the client’s staff and if the services are accompanied by dismantlement of machines, devices and equipment.
    • If regular services are required related to maintenance if those services have been agreed under the contract for purchase of machines, devices or equipment and if they are provided by workers employed for the manufacturer.
    • If, under the contract for purchase of machines, devices or equipment from abroad, the supplier is obliged on his/her account to fix the defects of the machines, devices or equipment purchased.
    • If the work lasts up to seven days and the person obliged registers the work performed by foreigners.



▲ to top

Spouse and Children

Family members may accompany a main traveler on a long-term assignment. Requirements must be reviewed individually per each case.

VISA EXEMPT

Certain nationals do not need a visa to enter the Macedonia, however residence permit must be arranged for long-term stay.

VISA REQUIRED

Dependents must obtain a visa and a residence permit on the basis of the main traveler’s application.

  • Marriage and birth certificates are required for family member applications and must be legalized.
  • Only spouse, and children under 18 qualify for dependent visas.



▲ to top

Red-flags

  • Processing times for applications may vary depending on individual circumstances, therefore assignments must be planned well in advance.
  • All foreign documents need to be officially translated into Macedonian.
  • Degree certificates are required for the work permit application and must be translated and notarized.
  • Foreigners are required to provide a criminal record certificate for their application, which can be time consuming to obtain.
  • A work permit will be annulled, if the foreigner stays outside of Macedonia for an uninterrupted period of more than six months, except if the absence is due to assignment to a foreign country, education, sickness, maternity, or childcare leave.
  • Failure to report the employment within 60 days from the date the work permit is issued, the employment relation will be termed void and the and the employment agency will notify the proper authority at the ministry of internal affairs.
  • The foreigner who is granted temporary residency is obliged to report any change of address within three days from its occurrence.
  • If the foreigner intends to conduct medical work in a public or private health institution he or she is also required to possess consent from the Ministry of Health, as well as a license from the Medical Chamber of the Republic of Macedonia before he or she obtains the permit to work from the Employment Agency.
  • Upon expiry of the work permit, the foreigner concerned may not be issued an employment or personal work permit unless he or she temporarily ceases to work in the country. Upon expiry of work permit, such a permit can only be renewed in exceptional cases.
  • Intra-corporate transfer (ICT) procedure is possible only if the Macedonian and the foreign company have same founder, and the posted foreigner has been employed by
    home company for minimum one year, receiving social security benefits during his employment.



▲ to top

Penalties

FOREIGNER

  • Non compliance with legislation in force and staying on territory of Macedonia without required documentation may result in a fine of 500 euros (approximately 700 dollars), deportation, as well as a ban from entering Macedonia for a period of time defined by authorities.

COMPANY

  • The penalty for illegal employment of foreigners may reach up to 5,000 euros (approximately 7,000 dollars).



▲ to top

VITAL DOCUMENTS

Vital documents are official records issued by government institutions to individuals, essential as proof of identity and status. Move One offers support for the procurement of vital documents in Macedonia, as well as their legalization for use outside the country.


Birth Certificate


Birth Certificate

A birth certificate documents the birth of an individual, naming a child’s biological parents, indicating the date of birth and the place where the child was born. Birth certificates may be required as supporting documents during immigration procedures.

BIRTH CERTIFICATES IN MACEDONIA

  • A Macedonian birth certificate is issued in the local registry office, where the child’s birth was registered. It may be issued in two formats: for national use and for international use.
  • A duplicate of a birth certificate must be obtained with an application form and an ID, or based on a power of attorney.



▲ to top

Marriage Certificate


Marriage Certificate

A marriage certificate serves as proof of an act of marriage between two individuals. Marriage certificates may be required as supporting documents during immigration procedures.

MARRIAGE CERTIFICATES IN MACEDONIA

  • A Macedonian marriage certificate is issued in the regional governmental office where the marriage was registered.
  • A duplicate of a marriage certificate must be arranged with an ID, or based on a power of attorney.



▲ to top

Legalization


Apostille Stamp

Public documents, such as birth and marriage certificates, criminal record certificates and notarial attestations of signatures, frequently need to be used abroad. However, before a public document can be used in a country other than the one that issued it, its origin must often be authenticated.

CONSULAR LEGALIZATION

The traditional method for authenticating public documents to be used abroad is called legalization and consists of a chain of individual authentications of the document. This process involves officials of the country where the document was issued as well as the foreign consulate of the country where the document is to be used.

APOSTILLE

A large number of countries have joined a treaty that simplifies the authentication of public documents to be used abroad. This treaty is called the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents. It is commonly known as the Apostille Convention. Where it applies, the treaty reduces the authentication process to a single formality: the issuance of an authentication certificate by an authority designated by the country where the public document was issued. This certificate is called an apostille.

Apostille requirements:

  • the country where the document was issued must be party to the Apostille Convention
  • the country in which the document is to be used must be party to the Apostille Convention
  • the law of the country where the document was issued must consider the document to be a public document
  • the country in which the document is to be used must require an apostille in order to recognize it as a foreign public document

Macedonia is a signatory to the Hague Convention, therefore documents issued in Macedonia may be authenticated with an apostille for use in a country which is also a signatory member of the convention.


▲ to top

*International travelers should note that immigration procedures vary depending on many factors and specific information about the transferee and / or family members. Please get in touch with Move One to discuss your specific case by sending an email to immigration@moveoneinc.com.

Last updated: May 7, 2012

Request a free quote
Request a free quote for relocation services
Send a request to our specialist teams