Immigrating to Romania

BUSINESS TRAVEL

The term business visit, from an immigration perspective defines a short trip that does not require work permits and authorizations in Romania. As such the business traveler is only allowed to undertake specific business activities allowed by Romanian legislation, during which visitor represents interest of employing company based outside of Romania.

Allowed Activities

Business visitors must generally limit their activities and may undertake the following:

  • attend business trips with economic and commercial purpose
  • sign contracts or attend negotiations
  • assemble or repair machinery purchased or sold under commercial and industrial cooperation contracts, as well as train staff in this regard
  • attend meetings on becoming associate or shareholder of a Romanian legal entity

In certain cases a foreign national may convert from visitor to work permit status without leaving the country. Please contact Move One to confirm whether a visit may be classified as business.


▲ to top

Entry Requirements and Limitations

VISA EXEMPT

Nationals of the following countries may enter Romania without a visa for up to 90 days (for stay over 90 days residence permit must be arranged):

  • EU/EEA & Swiss nationals and foreigners who hold permanent residence permits in an EU member state

Nationals of the following countries may enter Romania without a visa for up to 90 days within 180 days period:

  • Albania – biometric passports
  • Andorra
  • Antigua Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – biometric passports
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Macao
  • Macedonia – biometric passports
  • Malaysia
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro – biometric passports
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • San Marino
  • Serbia – biometric passports
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Taiwan – passports which include ID card number
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican
  • Venezuela



VISA REQUIRED


Business Visa

Nationals not specified above must obtain a short-stay visa (type C) for business purpose before entering Romania.

Romania is a signatory of the Schengen Agreement, however full accession to to Schengen is not yet in effect, therefore Romania issues national visas only which do not allow entry into the Schengen area and foreigners must present their passports at the Romanian borders for inspection.


▲ to top

Visa Application


Visa Application Form

A foreigner must apply for a short-stay visa (type C) at a Romanian embassy or consulate abroad.

STANDARD DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Application form
  • Copy of round trip ticket to and from Romania
  • Proof of financial means amounting to a minimum of 50 euros per day
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Invitation letter on company letterhead or from public authority. Citizens from specific countries will require an invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Consular fee

For specific requirements visitors should contact the consulate where application is to be lodged. List of Romanian consulates is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania.


▲ to top

Upon Arrival

Upon arrival to Romania, all nationalities must register at local police station:

  • In case visitor is staying in a hotel, registration is handled by the hotel within 24 hours of providing accommodation.
  • Visitors staying in private accommodations as well as their hosts must register at local police station within 3 days after arrival.



▲ to top

Spouse and Children

Visa regime for family members is defined in the same way as for business travelers. Family members may apply for a short-stay visa together with main applicant, and their status during travel will be identified as dependent.

▲ to top

WORK PURPOSE

In order to carry out paid activities in Romania a work authorization is required valid for a predetermined period of time and allowing the foreigner to hold a temporary job in the country. The process for obtaining work and residence authorization depends on factors including but not limited to nationality, company type and payroll.

Key Questions to Determine the Process

Answers to the following questions will determine what immigration process must be followed for a foreign employee:

  • Nationality?
  • Location of company (city within Romania)?
  • Location of payroll (home or host)?
  • In case of home payroll, grounds for assignment (agreement or other)?
  • Job position and description?
  • Estimated start date of assignment?
  • Length of assignment?
  • Has the foreigner lived in Romania / does the foreigner currently reside in Romania and if so, on what status?
  • Does foreigner hold any valid residence/work permit for another countries within the EU?
  • Will family members join?
  • Respective nationalities of family members?



▲ to top

Typical Procedures & Timelines

STANDARD PROCESS FOR NON-EU NATIONALS

  • Nationals of Canada, Japan, US do not need a work visa and can start working upon receipt of work permit and labor office notification submission (in case of foreign payroll), but application for residence permit must be submitted minimum 30 days before residence right expiration.‎
  • All other non-EU nationals can only start working upon receipt of work visa, work permit, and labor office notification submission, but application for residence permit must be submitted minimum 30 days before visa expiration..

For a specific case please contact Move One.

  • Step 1: Work Force Demand

    ~15 days

  • Step 2: Work Permit

    ~30-45 days

  • Step 3: Visa Application

    ~7 days

  • Step 4: Residence Permit

    ~30-45 days


Work Force Demand Certificate

Based on certain factors, the labor office might run a search on the Romanian labor market to verify if any Romanian citizens could fill in the specific position at the host company. Work permit application can be submitted only if the position cannot be filled in locally.

Highest educational degrees are required in order to prove that foreigner is qualified for a specific position and has unique skills which cannot be found locally.


Work Permit

A company must submit a work permit request to the local immigration office in the jurisdiction where its headquarters is located. A work permit authorizes a specific foreign national to work for a specified company.

APPEARANCE: A5 paper size

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Immigration office (ORI)

VALIDITY: depends on validity of residence permit and employment contract

EXTENSION: Possible

DOCUMENT LOCATION: Original work permit must be with the foreigner, while the company must have a notarized copy on file


Work Visa

On the basis of a work permit approval, a foreigner must visit a Romanian consulate abroad in order to apply for a work visa (type D/AM).

STANDARD DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Application form
  • Criminal Record Certificate
  • Health insurance
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Proof of means of support
  • Flight Booking/Ticket
  • Work permit
  • Consular fee

For specific requirements visitors should contact the consulate where application is to be lodged. List of Romanian consulates is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania.

APPEARANCE: Sticker in passport

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Consulate / embassy abroad

VALIDITY: Up to 60 days from the date of entry

EXTENSION: Not possible

DOCUMENT LOCATION: With foreigner


Residence Permit

A foreigner must visit a local immigration office latest 30 days before visa/residence right expiration, in order to apply for a temporary residence permit. A residence permit gives the right to reside on the territory of Romania.

APPEARANCE: Plastic, credit card size

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Immigration office (ORI)

VALIDITY: Up to 1 year

EXTENSION: Possible

ORIGINAL LOCATION: With foreigner





Note: Effective January 1, 2012, Romanian authorities are ready to accept EU blue card applications from highly qualified third country nationals who have an employment contract with a company in Romania and possess the required qualifications (relevant higher education certificates and documents proving professional experience). Eligible blue card applicants in Romania benefit from a shorter immigration process. Please contact Move One for further information regarding the blue card procedure.

STANDARD PROCESS FOR EU NATIONALS

For a specific case please contact Move One.

  • Step 1: Residence Registration

    ~1 day

  • Step 2: Notification to Labor Office/Contract Registration

    On the spot


Residence Registration

Within 90 days of arrival, a foreigner must visit a local immigration office in order to apply for a residence registration. The certificate gives a foreigner the right to reside on the territory of Romania.

APPEARANCE: A5 paper size

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Immigration office

VALIDITY: Up to 5 years

EXTENSION: Possible

DOCUMENT LOCATION: With foreigner


Contract Registration

A host company must submit a registration form to the local labor office in order to notify them about foreigner’s start of employment. In case of foreign payroll, an employment contract singed between employee and employer must be registered. This must be completed 5 days before start date of employment.



*The time-frames are an estimate and authorities can shorten or extend it according to their requirements. Immigration procedure vary depending on many variables therefore specific information about the foreigner and / or family member will be needed to better clarify the specific procedures that will be involved.

▲ to top

Employment Enrollment Formalities

    HEALTH / SOCIAL SECURITY

  • Non-EU foreigners must be registered in the national health system by their employers through the National House of Pensions and Social Contributions. As proof of registration a social security certificate is issued. Registered foreigners are entitled to certain benefits such as free access to health care.
  • Family members of local hires may also be enrolled in the national health system, however their procedure is more complex.
  • European Union nationals who are covered by health insurance in one European country but are physically located in Romania may receive treatment in Romania if they posses a European Health Insurance Card (EHIC)
    TAX

  • Local hires and in some circumstances foreigners on assignment, must be registered with the tax authority. A foreigner must register for a fiscal certificate at the national agency for fiscal administration and the process takes approximately 30 days.



Work Permit Exemptions

Following foreigners may be exempt from the work permit requirement:

  • EU/EEA & Swiss nationals
  • Non-EEA spouse of EU/EEA & Swiss nationals registered in Romania
  • Holders of permanent residence permits
  • Foreigners working based on international agreements facilitating mutual work permit exemptions
  • Asylum seekers
  • Foreigners performing temporary activities solicited by ministries or public administration institutions
  • Foreigners working as managers of a foreign company’s Romanian branch office
  • Family members of Romanian nationals
  • Foreigners posted to the Romanian branch office of an EU/EEA registered company, holding valid residence permit in the country in discussion.



▲ to top

Spouse and Children

Non-EU Dependents

  • Once main applicant’s permits are ready, family members may accompany a main traveler on a long-term assignment by obtaining visa and residence permit. Family members of some nationals can enter Romania together with the main applicant. Requirements must be reviewed individually per each case. Marriage and birth certificates are required for family member applications.

EU Dependents

  • EU nationals may travel freely to Romania, but require to register their residence in the country. Registration is processed based on marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificates for children.



▲ to top

Red-flags

  • Processing times for applications may vary depending on individual circumstances, therefore assignments must be planned well in advance.
  • All foreign documents need to be officially translated into Romanian.
  • Degree certificates are required for the work permit application and must be legalized. An apostille must be obtained for diplomas issued in member-countries of the Hague Convention.
  • Foreigner’s passport needs to be valid for at least 9 months from the date of submission for a visa application. The residence visa has a sticker format, so foreigner must have at least 2 empty pages in their passport.
  • Non-EU citizens are required to provide a criminal record certificate for their application, which can be time consuming to obtain.
  • Romania has a quota system, therefore assignments must be planned well in advance.
  • Non-EU citizens must undergo a medical examination in Romania and be free of infectious diseases.
  • Residence permit renewal applications must be submitted at least 30 days before the expiry date of the residence permit.
  • In case an employee is leaving Romania, withdrawal of all permits must be arranged within 5 working days of assignment/employment end. Failure to do this will result in a penalty for non-compliance.



▲ to top

Penalties

FOREIGNER

  • Non compliance with legislation in force and staying on territory of Romania without required documentation may result in a fine of up to 3000 lei (approximately 1000 dollars), deportation, as well as a ban from entering Romania for a period of time defined by authorities.

COMPANY

  • The penalty for illegal employment of foreigners may reach up to 100,000 lei (approximately 33,900 dollars).
  • In serious cases, penalties may even lead to a temporary or permanent withdrawal of the business license.



▲ to top

VITAL DOCUMENTS

Vital documents are official records issued by government institutions to individuals, essential as proof of identity and status. Move One offers support for the procurement of vital documents in Romania, as well as their legalization for use outside the country.


Birth Certificate


Birth Certificate

A birth certificate documents the birth of an individual, naming a child’s biological parents, indicating the date of birth and the place where the child was born. Birth certificates may be required as supporting documents during immigration procedures.

BIRTH CERTIFICATES IN ROMANIA

  • Romanian birth certificates are available in two formats, those issued before 1996 and after 1996. Birth certificates in the old format may not be legalized, therefore new format must be requested in case Romanian birth certificate is to be used abroad.
  • A Romanian birth certificate is issued in the local registry office, where the child’s birth was registered. It is issued in three languages: Romanian, English and French.
  • A duplicate of a birth certificate must be obtained with an application form and an ID, or based on a power of attorney.



▲ to top

Marriage Certificate


Marriage Certificate

A marriage certificate serves as proof of an act of marriage between two individuals. Marriage certificates may be required as supporting documents during immigration procedures.

MARRIAGE CERTIFICATES IN ROMANIA

  • Romanian marriage certificates are available in two formats, those issued before 1996 and after 1996. Marriage certificates in the old format may not be legalized, therefore new format must be requested in case Romanian marriage certificate is to be used abroad.
  • A Romanian marriage certificate is issued in the regional governmental office where the marriage was registered. It is issued in three languages: Romanian, English and French.
  • A duplicate of a marriage certificate must be arranged with an ID, or based on a power of attorney



▲ to top

Legalization


Apostille Stamp

Public documents, such as birth and marriage certificates, criminal record certificates and notarial attestations of signatures, frequently need to be used abroad. However, before a public document can be used in a country other than the one that issued it, its origin must often be authenticated.

CONSULAR LEGALIZATION

The traditional method for authenticating public documents to be used abroad is called legalization and consists of a chain of individual authentications of the document. This process involves officials of the country where the document was issued as well as the foreign consulate of the country where the document is to be used.

APOSTILLE

A large number of countries have joined a treaty that simplifies the authentication of public documents to be used abroad. This treaty is called the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents. It is commonly known as the Apostille Convention. Where it applies, the treaty reduces the authentication process to a single formality: the issuance of an authentication certificate by an authority designated by the country where the public document was issued. This certificate is called an apostille.

Apostille requirements:

  • the country where the document was issued must be party to the Apostille Convention
  • the country in which the document is to be used must be party to the Apostille Convention
  • the law of the country where the document was issued must consider the document to be a public document
  • the country in which the document is to be used must require an apostille in order to recognize it as a foreign public document

Romania is a signatory to the Hague Convention, therefore documents issued in Romania may be authenticated with an apostille for use in a country which is also a signatory member of the convention.


▲ to top

*International travelers should note that immigration procedures vary depending on many factors and specific information about the transferee and / or family members. Please get in touch with Move One to discuss your specific case by sending an email to immigration@moveoneinc.com.

Last updated: May 7, 2012

Request a free quote
Request a free quote for relocation services
Send a request to our specialist teams