Immigrating to Albania

briefcase

Business Travel

The term business visit, from an immigration perspective defines a short trip that does not require work permits and authorizations in Albania. As such the business traveler is only allowed to undertake specific business activities allowed by Albanian legislation, during which visitor represents interest of employing company based outside of Albania. This are the key information about Immigrating to Albania for business travel.

immigrating to albania

Business visitors must generally limit their activities and may undertake the following:

  • attend business meeting
  • attend conferences, exhibitions
  • attend seminars
  • take part in negotiations
  • install machinery, perform repair work, training Albanian and foreign staff for their usage, in case equipment is purchased from a foreign corporation.

Conversion of visitor status into work permit status is not possible without leaving the country. Please contact Move One if you are unsure whether your visit may be classified as business.

VISA EXEMPT

Nationals of the following countries may enter Albania without a visa for up to 90 days within 180 days based on national IDs and national passports:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • EU/EEA & Swiss nationals
  • Kosovo
  • New Zealand
  • San Marino
  • United States of America

Nationals of the following countries may enter Albania without a visa for up to 90 days within 180 days period based on national passports:

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Bosnia
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Turkey
  • Uruguay

Foreigners may enter Albania without an Albanian visa within the validity term of a permanent residence permit for a Schengen member state or a valid multiple entry Schengen short-stay visa (type C).

Complete list of visa exempt countries can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Albania.

VISA REQUIRED

albania business visa

Nationals not specified above must obtain a short-stay visa for business purpose before entering Albania.

APPEARANCE: Sticker in passport

ISSUING AUTHORITY: Albanian embassy/consulate abroad

VALIDITY: Generally 30 days

EXTENSION: Not possible

DOCUMENT LOCATION: With foreigner at all times

A foreigner must apply for a short-stay visa at an Albanian embassy or consulate abroad. Authorities may grant single/multiple entry business visas usually valid for up to 30 days. No continuous stay or total duration of several consecutive stays may last for more than 90 days within a 180 days period, commencing from the date of first entry.

STANDARD DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Application form
  • Copy of round trip ticket or reservation
  • Health insurance
  • Invitation letter from host entity
  • Additional supporting documents proving professional or trade activity, justifying purpose of visit

For specific requirements visitors should contact the consulate where application is to be lodged. List of Albanian consulates is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Albania.

Upon arrival to Albania, all nationalities must register at local police if their stay is to exceed 30 days.

  • In case visitor is staying in a hotel, registration is handled by the hotel.
  • Visitors staying in private accommodation must register at the local police within 24 hours after arrival.

Visa regime for family members is defined in the same way as for business travelers. Family members immigrating to Albania may apply for visa together with main applicant, and receive a short-stay visa.

workstation

Work Purpose

In order to carry out paid activities in Albania a work authorization is required valid for a predetermined period of time and allowing the foreigner to hold a temporary job in the country. The process for obtaining work and residence authorization depends on factors including but not limited to nationality, company type and payroll. This are the key information about Immigrating to Albania for work purpose.

question mark

Answers to the following questions will determine what immigration process must be followed for a foreign employee:

  • Nationality?
  • Location of company (city within Albania)?
  • Location of payroll (home or host)?
  • In case of home payroll, grounds for assignment, information regarding employment with home company (period of employment, provided social benefits, registration with company)?
  • Job position and description?
  • Estimated start date of assignment?
  • Length of assignment?
  • Has the foreigner lived in Albania / does the foreigner currently reside in Albania and if so, on what status?
  • Will foreigner be working based on contracts between company in Albania and home country (if yes, further information will be required such as cost, time for accomplishing, number of foreigners, subject of agreement, location of realization)?
  • Will family members join?
  • Respective nationalities of family members?

There are various categories of work permits available for foreigners wishing to take up work in Albania:

  • Type A work permits are granted for economic activity as an employee, subcategorized further into work permit for seasonal work, intra-corporate transfer, student work or cross-border employment and training.
  • Type B is granted for conducting independent activities such as self-employment
  • Type D is granted for other category work permit extensions.

STANDARD PROCESS

The standard case for obtaining A/P work permit for employment by Albanian company. For a specific case please contact Move One.

HEALTH / SOCIAL SECURITY

  • Foreign employees must be registered in the national health insurance fund by their employers who have to make contributions to the fund on a monthly basis after each employee. As proof of registration a social security number is issued to the foreigner. Registered foreigners are entitled to free health care.

TAX

  • Local hires and in some circumstances foreigners on assignment, must be registered with the tax authority by their employers two days prior to starting their employment, at this time the labor office must also be notified about the start date of employment.
paragraph mark

Following foreigners may be exempt from the work permit requirement:

  • Business visitors
  • Foreign diplomats
  • Representatives of non-profit, non-government organizations
  • Executive directors of foreign companies with commercial activity in Albania
  • Employees working as heads of branch offices of foreign companies registered in Albania
  • Specialists working in Albania based on international agreements and cooperation
  • Lecturers, scientists, professors conducting research at universities
  • Foreign correspondents or reporters with media accreditation
family

Family members immigrating to Albania may accompany a main traveler on their long-term assignment.

  • Family members who are visa nationals must obtain an entry visa for entering Albania, and apply for a residence permit after arrival to Albania based on family reunification request.
  • Family members who come from visa free countries, may enter without a visa and apply for a residence permit in Albania based on family reunification request.

In both cases, marriage and birth certificates are required for family member applications and must be legalized.

red flag
  • Processing times for applications may vary depending on individual circumstances, therefore assignments must be planned well in advance.
  • All foreign documents need to be officially translated into Albanian.
  • Degree certificates are required for the work permit application and must be translated and notarized.
  • Foreigners are required to provide a criminal record certificate for their application, which can be time consuming to obtain.
  • Medical certificate declaring that the foreigner does not suffer from a disease presenting public health threat are required for residence permit application.
  • Passports should be valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Albania.
  • A work permit is canceled in case the foreigner is not present in Albania for a continuous period of six months, unless absence is due to business trip, education and vocational training, illness, care for children or mandatory military service.
  • Marriage and birth certificates are required in case of applications for family members.
  • Documents submitted for various applications have limited validity. Documents must be issued earliest three months from submission to the foreign police.
money

FOREIGNER

  • Non compliance with legislation in force and staying on territory of Albania without required documentation may result in a fine of 300,000 lek (approximately 200 dollars), deportation, as well as a ban from entering Albania for a period of time defined by authorities.

COMPANY

  • The penalty for illegal employment of foreigners may reach up to 400,000 lek (approximately 3,900 dollars).
document

Vital Documents

Vital documents are official records issued by government institutions to individuals, essential as proof of identity and status. Move One offers support for the procurement of vital documents in Albania, as well as their legalization for use outside the country.

albania birth certificate
Birth Certificate

A birth certificate documents the birth of an individual, naming a child’s biological parents, indicating the date of birth and the place where the child was born. Birth certificates may be required as supporting documents during immigration procedures.

  • An Albanian birth certificate is issued in the local registry office, where a child’s birth was registered. A birth certificates is issued in the Albanian language and includes details of the individual as well as the individual’s parents.
  • It is possible to obtain a duplicate of an original birth certificate. Issuing time and required application documents may vary depending on the registry office processing the request.
  • Not all formats of Albanian birth certificates may be legalized for international use, therefore holders should check for the specific requirements in advance of arranging certificate legalization.
    • An Albanian marriage certificate is issued in the regional governmental office where the marriage was registered. A marriage certificates is issued in the Albanian language and includes details of the husband, wife as well as the witnesses.
    • It is possible to obtain a duplicate of an original marriage certificate. Issuing time and required application documents may vary depending on the regional office processing the request.
    • Not all formats of Albanian marriage certificates may be legalized for international use, therefore holders should check for the specific requirements in advance of arranging certificate legalization.
    • the country where the document was issued must be party to the Apostille Convention
    • the country in which the document is to be used must be party to the Apostille Convention
    • the law of the country where the document was issued must consider the document to be a public document
    • the country in which the document is to be used must require an apostille in order to recognize it as a foreign public document
albania marriage certificate
Marriage Certificate

A marriage certificate serves as proof of an act of marriage between two individuals. Marriage certificates may be required as supporting documents during immigration procedures.

Public documents, such as birth and marriage certificates, criminal record certificates and notarial attestations of signatures, frequently need to be used abroad. However, before a public document can be used in a country other than the one that issued it, its origin must often be authenticated.

CONSULAR LEGALIZATION

The traditional method for authenticating public documents to be used abroad is called legalization and consists of a chain of individual authentications of the document. This process involves officials of the country where the document was issued as well as the foreign consulate of the country where the document is to be used.

APOSTILLE

A large number of countries have joined a treaty that simplifies the authentication of public documents to be used abroad. This treaty is called the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents. It is commonly known as the Apostille Convention. Where it applies, the treaty reduces the authentication process to a single formality: the issuance of an authentication certificate by an authority designated by the country where the public document was issued. This certificate is called an apostille.

Apostille requirements:

Albania is a signatory to the Hague Convention, therefore documents issued in Albania may be authenticated with an apostille for use in a country which is also a signatory member of the convention.

*International travelers should note that immigration procedures vary depending on many factors and specific information about the transferee and / or family members. If you have any questions about immigrating to Albania, please get in touch with Move One to discuss your specific case by sending an email to immigration@moveoneinc.com.